Privacy

It’s important to you.
That means it’s important to us too.

 

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 8 October 2020

  1. Privacy Policy
    1. Infiniti Films (“We”) respect the importance of your privacy and the Personal Information we collect. We are committed to providing quality services to you and protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we collect, hold, use, disclose and manage your Personal Information that we obtain from you.
    2. All Personal Information we collect is handled in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).
    3. This policy describes the types of information we collect from you or you provide when you visit the website infinitifilms.com.au (the “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.
    4. This policy applies to information we collect:
      1. On the Site
      2. When you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site and when we provide our services to you. In some circumstances, we may receive Personal Information from third parties. In such a case, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy.
    5. It does not apply to information collected by:
      1. Any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.
    6. We will only collect Personal Information about you:
      1. From you (including when you submit online enquiry or other forms on the Site, during our direct discussions with you or any other correspondence with you including emails).
      2. If you have created an online profile with us on the Site, regarding your use of that profile.
      3. From any agents, suppliers, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and help us provide services as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
      4. From external sources where the information is publicly and readily available.
      5. From any person authorised by you to provide your Personal Information to us.
    7. By accessing the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which may change from time to time. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting to our Site. Your continued use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.
    8. Our Site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites unless stated otherwise. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites, and we encourage our users to be aware of the privacy statements of other websites that collect personal information when they leave our Site.
  2. Personal Information We Collect About You or You Provide To Us
    1. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
    2. We will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:
      1. By which you may be personally identified, such as name and email address (“Personal Information”), to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
      2. That is about you but individually does not identify you.
    3. We collect this information in a variety of ways:
      1. Directly from you when you provide it to us.
      2. Automatically as you navigate through the site, which includes usage metrics, IP address and information collected through Cookies. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier to identify you when you return to the Site and store details about your use of the Site. Most modern web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may limit you from taking full advantage of the Site and you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to reject cookies, our Site will automatically issue cookies when you visit our Site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://allaboutcookies.org.
    4. The Personal Information we collect through the Site includes:
      1. Information you provide by filling in forms on the Site, which may include making enquiries through our contact form and when you report a problem with our Site or provide feedback.
      2. Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.
      3. Your search queries on the Site.
    5. You may also provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on public areas of the Site or transmitted to other users or the Site (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we may limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorised persons.
    6. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser and internet connection (including IP address, operating system and browser type), time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device (“device information”). Additionally, as you browse the Site we collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including the individual web pages that you view and resources that you access and use, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. The information we collect automatically is statistical data in an aggregated manner and may include personal information, such that we can improve our service and deliver a better service.
    7. We use Google Analytics to collect information from you when you visit certain individual pages to gain insights and improve the functionality of the Site. For more information about how this data is collected and processed and how you can disable the use of Google Analytics, visit “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
  3. How We Use Your Information
    1. We use Personal Information that we collect about you or you provide to us:
      1. For the primary purpose of providing our services to you and to present our Site and its contents to you.
      2. To provide you with information, updates and our services.
      3. To provide you with information that you request from us.
      4. To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide through it and any opportunities available to you.
      5. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
      6. For customer relationship management purposes and to respond to your queries.
      7. To improve our services and better understand your needs.
      8. For audit, regulatory and compliance purposes.
      9. For accounting and administrative purposes.
      10. 3.1.10.For any other purpose with your consent. We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for a purpose other than for that which it was collected unless you have provided your consent or you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the Personal Information for that other purpose.
  4. Marketing Communications
    1. We may use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes:
      1. To provide you with marketing communications which we believe may be of interest to you.
      2. To promote our services and provide information on services that may be of interest to you.
    2. You may opt out of these marketing communications by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails or other electronic communications or by contacting us directly at the contact information included at the end of this policy requesting that you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications from us. We will remove you from our marketing communications lists as soon as reasonably practicable following your request.
  5. Disclosure of Your Information
    1. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect, or you provide, as described in this Privacy Policy:
      1. To any of our employees or persons authorised to maintain and moderate our Site.
      2. To any of our professional advisers, agents, suppliers, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
      3. To comply with any legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, legal subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to any government or law enforcement regulatory request.
      4. To protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Infiniti Films, infinitifilms.com.au, its customers or third parties if we believe disclosure is necessary for such purpose.
      5. If there is a change in control in our business or sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases to any successor or potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.
      6. To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it.
      7. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
      8. To any person with your consent.
  6. Security of Your Personal Information
    1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we hold or disclose about you is complete and up to date.
    2. We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information that we collect or you may provide to us from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, misuse, interference, alteration, loss and disclosure. We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure and have taken reasonable steps including security measures such as:
      1. The use of firewalls, encryption, and various other forms of digital security and authentication protocols.
      2. Limiting access to databases where passwords are stored to protect electronic information.
    3. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Site, including but not limited to account profiles and project deliverables accessible through our clients area, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We urge you not to share your password with anyone and to be vigilant in sharing such confidential information in public areas of the Site which may be viewed by any user of the Site.
    4. We may store your Personal Information in electronic or hard copy format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by service providers that we engage.
    5. We will destroy or delete any of your Personal Information that we hold and that we no longer need to retain except where required by law to retain certain information for a period following our provision of our services to you.
    6. Although we are committed to doing our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission and exchange of personal information, for example if you email us, is carried out at your own risk as it may not necessarily be secure against interception. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to Your Personal Information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at . We will try to respond to your request within a reasonable period. If it is reasonable to do so, we will give you access to your Personal Information in the manner that you request. We generally do not charge for providing such access but may do so in certain circumstances.
    2. If, by your request, we are satisfied that the Personal Information we hold about you is out of date, misleading, inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the Personal Information that we hold about you.
    3. We reserve the right to refuse provision of such information that we hold about you in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act and where we are lawfully able to refuse such a request. We may request Personal Information required to establish and verify your identity as necessary.
  8. Complaints About Privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us with the details at . We take complaints very seriously and will be in touch shortly after we receive written notice of your complaint.
  9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    1. By accessing the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which may change from time to time. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting to our Site. Your continued use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.